VISA AND RESIDENCY IN PORTUGAL


All foreign nationals entering Portugal must have a travel document that is valid for three months beyond the length of intended stay, a visa if applicable, sufficient financial means and they must not be included on the national list of non-admissible persons.
 
European  citizens and residents of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Portugal; 

Andorra,
Argentina
Bolivia,
Brazil,
Brunei,
Bulgaria,
Canada, 
Chile, 
Costa Rica
Croatia, 
Cyprus
Czech Republic,
El Salvador , 
Guatemala,
Honduras,
Hong Kong,
Iceland,
Israel, 
Korea,
Latvia 
Lithuania,
Macau,
Malta, 
Mexico, 
Monaco,
New Zealand,
Nicaraugua,
Norway, Panama,
Paraguay, Poland
Romania,
Singapore 
Switzerland,
USA and 
Venezuela, 

Madeira Island